Keeping an eye on Readington




HOME Recent Happenings Issues to Watch Committees & Members Town Council Meeting Videos

2015 Readington Township Appointments
& Committee Members (multiple committees*)



Township Committee (TC)


Name Title Term
Betty Ann Fort*      Mayor 12/31/2015
Thomas S. Auriemma Deputy Mayor 12/31/2015
     
Township Committee     Open Meetings
Thomas S. Auriemma Committee Member 12/31/2015

The regular meetings of the Township Committee are held on the 1st and 3rd Monday of each month, unless Monday is a holiday, then the meeting is held on Tuesday.  Meetings begin at 6:30 at which time the Committee goes into Closed Session; the public portion of the meeting begins when the Committee comes out of Closed Session which is usually around 7:30 pm.   All meetings, unless otherwise specified, are held in the Municipal Building.

John D. Broten Committee Member 12/31/2017
M. Elizabeth Duffy* Committee Member 12/31/2015
Betty Ann Fort*    Committee Member 12/31/2016
Samuel D. Tropello Committee Member 12/31/2017




2015 Agricultural Land Advisory Committee



Name
Term Open Meetings
Julia C. Allen*   12/31/2015 There are no scheduled meetings.
Ronald P. Monaco*   12/31/2015
Marcy Zweerink   12/31/2015



Board of Adjustment Members



Name Title Term Open Meetings
Meredith Goodwin Chair 12/31/2018

The Board of Adjustment meets the 3rd Thursday of each month at 7:30 p.m. in the court room at the Municipal building. The Board of Adjustment can be contacted at
908-534-4067.

Joanne Sekella Vice Chair 12/31/2016
Michael Denning Board Member 12/31/2018
Marygrace Flynn* Board Member 12/31/2015
Diana M. Hendry Board Member 12/31/2015
Joanne Sekella Board Member 12/31/2016
Britt Simon Board Member 12/31/2016
Richard Thompson Board Member 12/31/2016
Keith Hendrickson 1st Alternate 12/31/2016
Patrick Ryan 2nd Alternate 12/31/2015
Roger W. Thomas Attorney  
John Hansen Engineer  
Michael Sullivan Planning Consultant  
Rebekah Harms Coordinator  

Board of Health Members



Name Title Term Open Meetings
Robert Colburn Chair 12/31/2017 The Board of Health meets the 3rd Wednesday of Each Month at 7:00 p.m. in the court room at the Municipal building. The Board of Health can be contacted at 908-534-4051 ext. 234.
Jane Butula Vice Chair 12/31/2015
Christina Albrecht* Board Member 12/31/2015
John Kalenich* Board Member 12/31/2016
Beatrice Muir Board Member 12/31/2017
William C. Nugent Board Member 12/31/2016
Tanya Rohrbach Board Member 12/31/2017
Wendy Sheay Alternate 12/31/2015
Lorraine Petzinger Secretary  
Darlene I. Mitchell Registrar of Vital Statistics  
Margaret M. Slutter Deputy Registrar of Vital Statistics  

Environmental Commission Members



Name Title Term Open Meetings
Stephen H. Foster Chair 12/31/2015

The Environmental Commission meets on the 1st and 3rd Tuesday of each month at 7:30 PM at the municipal building. The Environmental Commission can be contacted at (908)-534-4067.

Board:
Christina Albrecht* Commission Member 12/31/2017
William Flynn Commission Member 12/31/2015
Stephen H. Foster Commission Member 12/31/2016
Jason Giroud Commission Member 12/31/2015
Jay Kelly* Commission Member 12/31/2017
Judith Tutela Commission Member 12/31/2016
Kim Yousey Commission Member 12/31/2017
Jerry Cook Planning Board Liason  12/31/2015
Rebekah Harms Coordinator  

Historic Preservation Commission Members



Name Title Term Open Meetings
Patricia Fisher-Olsen Chair 12/31/2018

The Historic Preservation meetings are held on the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 7:30 p.m., located at the Municipal Building.

Erin Brennan* Secretary 12/31/2016
James Carden Commission Member 12/31/2017
Herbert Fischer Commission Member 12/31/2016
Alan Harwick Commission Member 12/31/2016
James Horvath* Commission Member 12/31/2018
Chuck Waters Commission Member 12/31/2018
John Woodward, Jr. 1st Alternate 12/31/2016
Derek Dandurand 2nd Alternate 12/31/2016

Social Services Committee Members



Name Title Term Open Meetings
Dolores Fischer Secretary 12/31/2016 The Social Services Committee meetings are held at 7:00 PM in the Municipal Building.
Rev. Catherin Gumpert   12/31/2017
Gerald McCaffrey   12/31/2015
Anne Sauerland   12/31/2018
Anna Hoffman Consultant  
Diane Clapp Director  
Bonnie Liddane Case Worker  

Museum Committee Members



Name Title Term Open Meetings
James Horvath* Chair 12/31/2015 The Museum Committee meets on the 1st Monday of each month at 7:30 p.m. and on the 3rd Saturday of each month at 9:30 a.m. Meetings are held at the Bouman-Stickney Farmstead, Dreahook Road , Stanton . The Readington Museums can be contacted at (908)236-2327.
Erin Brennan* Vice Chair / Secretary 12/31/2016
Nancy O'Malley Treasurer 12/31/2015
Betty Ann Fort* Committee Member 12/31/2017
Helen Farrant Committee Member 12/31/2017
Frank L. Gatti Committee Member 12/31/2017
Joyce Lykes Committee Member 12/31/2017
Margaret Smith Program Director  

Open Space Advisory Board Members



Name Title Term Open Meetings
Juergen Huelsebusch Chair 12/31/2015

The Open Space Advisory Board meetings are held the 1st Wednesday of every month at 7:00 PM, located at the Municipal Building.

Julia C. Allen* Vice Chair 12/31/2015
Board:
Julia C. Allen* Board Member 12/31/2017
Robert Becker Board Member 12/31/2016
M. Elizabeth Duffy* Board Member 12/31/2015
Neil Hendrickson Board Member 12/31/2015
Juergen Huelsebusch Board Member 12/31/2016
Jay Kelly* Board Member 12/31/2015
John Klotz Board Member 12/31/2016
Sandra Madon Board Member 12/31/2015
Irene Sabin Board Member 12/31/2016
Jonathan Heller 1st Alternate 12/31/2015
Christopher John* 2nd Alternate 12/31/2016

Planning Board Members



Name Title Term Open Meetings
Marygrace Flynn* Chair 12/31/2015

The Planning Board meets the 2nd & 4th Monday of each month at 7:30 PM in the court room at the Municipal building. The Planning Board can be contacted at 908-534-4067.

Cheryl Filler Vice Chair 12/31/2015
Julia C. Allen* Board Member 12/31/2016
Jerry Cook Board Member 12/31/2016
M. Elizabeth Duffy* Board Member 12/31/2015
Betty Ann Fort* Board Member 12/31/2015
Christopher John* Board Member 12/31/2018
Ronald P. Monaco* Board Member 12/31/2015
Ben Smith Board Member 12/31/2018
Trishka Waterbury Cecil Attorney  
Michael Sullivan Planning Consultant  
Scott Parker Traffic Engineer  
John Hansen Engineer  
Rebekah Harms Coordinator  

Sewer Advisory Committee Members



Name Title Term Open Meetings
Julia C. Allen*   12/31/2015

The Sewer Advisory Committee meetings are held at 6:30 PM, located at the Municipal Building, and are scheduled as needed.

Bill Meglaughlin   12/31/2015
Ronald P. Monaco*   12/31/2015
Karin Parker Secretary  

Recreation Committee Members



Name
Title Term
Sharon Bobnar-Becker Chair 12/31/2015
Bill Quinn Vice Chair 12/31/2015
Melissa Adams Committee Member 12/31/2015
Rose Dix Committee Member 12/31/2015
Ken Groel Committee Member 12/31/2015
John Hunt Committee Member 12/31/2015
Mark Toman  Committee Member 12/31/2015
Gabrielle Bolarakis Director
Patti Marcine Assistant Director